As of July 1 2019, the content of the Slovenian Government website has moved to www.gov.si.

Skip to main content »

Government of the Republic of Slovenia (2014-2018)

Government of the Republic of Slovenia from 18 September 2014 to 13 September 2018

Miro Cerar (photo: STA)

Miro Cerar
Prime Minister – elected 25/8/2014
Website

 

 
Office of the Prime Minister:

Anton Žunič - State Secretary - appointed 16/8/2016

Erik Kopač - State Secretary - appointed 16/9/2016

Igor Mally - State Secretary - appointed 15/2/2017

Renato Golob - State Secretary - appointed 4/3/2016

Mojca Štepic - State Secretary - appointed 23/1/2015

Janez Lenarčič - State Secretary - appointed 18/9/2014 - dismissed 31/7/2016

Metod Dragonja - State Secretary - appointed 25/9/2014 - dismissed 17/12/2014

Franci Povše - State Secretary - appointed 1/10/2014 - dismissed 15/9/2016

Matevž Frangež - State Secretary - appointed 16/10/2014 - dismissed 30/4/2015

Andreja Črnak Meglič - State Secretary - appointed 1/6/2015 - termination of function 30/6/2018

Tadej Slapnik - State Secretary - appointed 16/10/2014 - dismissed 31/8/2018

 

Deputy Prime Ministers

Violeta Bulc - to the function of the Deputy Prime Minister appointed 2/10/2014 (termination of function 29/10/2014)

Boris Koprivnikar - to the function of the Deputy Prime Minister appointed 11/12/2014

Karl Erjavec - to the function of the Deputy Prime Minister appointed 2/10/2014

Dejan Židan - to the function of the Deputy Prime Minister appointed 2/10/2014

 

 

Members of the Government:

Ministry of Foreign Affairs 

Karl Viktor Erjavec - Minister

Iztok Mirošič - State Secretary - appointed 1/6/2017

Andrej Logar - State Secretary - appointed 1/8/2017

Bogdan Benko - State Secretary - appointed 19/9/2014 - dismissed 14/9/2015

Dragoljuba Benčina - State Secretary - appointed - 3/10/2014 - dismissed 19/6/2016

Darja Bavdaž Kuret - State Secretary - appointed 15/9/2015 - dismissed 31/7/2017

Sanja Štiglic - State Secretary - appointed 20/6/2016 - dismissed 31/5/2017

 

Ministry of the Interior

Vesna Györkös Žnidar - Minister

Boštjan Šefic - State Secretary - appointed 26/9/2014

Andrej Špenga - State Secretary - appointed 13/10/2014

 

Ministry of Defence

Andreja Katič - Minister - appointed 13/5/2015

Janko Veber -  Minister - appointed 18/9/2014 - dismissed 9/4/2015

Miloš Bizjak - State Secretary - appointed 19/9/2014

Dejan Židan - Acting Minister from 9/4/2015 to 13/5/2015

 

Ministry of Finance

Mateja Vraničar Erman - Minister - appointed 21/9/2016

Dušan Mramor - Minister - appointed 18/9/2014 - termination of function 14/7/2016

Miranda Groff Ferjančič - State Secretary - appointed 15/7/2016

Tilen Božič - State Secretary - appointed 23/9/2016

Gorazd Renčelj - State Secretary - appointed 10/2/2017

Saša Jazbec - State Secretary - appointed 7/4/2017

Mateja Vraničar Erman - State Secretary appointed 19/9/2014 - termination of function 21/9/2016

Irena Sodin - State Secretary - appointed 1/10/2014 - dismissed 9/2/2017

Metod Dragonja - State Secretary - appointed 18/12/2014 - termination of function 14/7/2016

Bojan Pogačar - State Secretary - appointed 18/12/2014 - dismissed 31/7/2015

Marija Janc - State Secretary - appointed 23/9/2016 - dismissed 31/3/2017

 

Ministry of Economic Development and Technology

Zdravko Počivalšek - Minister - appointed 4/12/2014

Jožef Petrovič - Minister - appointed 18/9/2014 - termination of function 28/10/2014

Aleš Cantarutti - State Secretary - appointed 18/12/2014

Eva Štravs Podlogar - State Secretary - appointed 19/9/2016

Janko Burgar - State Secretary - appointed 19/9/2014 - termination of function 4/12/2014

Peter Vesenjak - State Secretary - appointed 6/3/2015 - dismissed 12/3/2015

Margareta Guček Zakošek - State Secretary - appointed 1/7/2015 - dismissed 29/2/2016

 

Ministry of Justice

Goran Klemenčič - Minister

Tina Brecelj - State Secretary - appointed 25/9/2014

Darko Stare - State Secretary - appointed 25/9/2014

 

Ministry of Public Administration

Boris Koprivnikar - Minister

Nejc Brezovar - State Secretary - appointed 6/5/2016

Renata Zatler - State Secretary - appointed 3/10/2014 - dismissed 19/3/2015

Renato Golob - State Secretary - appointed 1/1/2015 - dismissed 3/3/2016

Janko Burgar - State Secretary - appointed 20/3/2015 - dismissed 22/1/2016

Tanja Bogataj - State Secretary - appointed 4/3/2016 - dismissed 23/10/2017

Ksenija Klampfer - State Secretary - appointed 27/10/20117 - termination of function 26/4/2018

 

Ministry of Labour, Family, Social Affairs and Equal Opportunities 

Anja Kopač Mrak - Minister

Peter Pogačar - State Secretary - appointed 20/2/2014

Martina Vuk - State Secretary - appointed 19/9/2014

Dejan Levanič - State Secretary - appointed 19/9/2014 - dismissed 19/2/2015

 

Ministry of Health

Marija Milojka Kolar Celarc - Minister

Ana Medved - State Secretary - appointed 3/4/2017

Jožica Maučec Zakotnik - State Secretary - appointed 8/5/2017

Nina Pirnat - State Secretary - appointed 19/9/2014 - dismissed 30/4/2017

Sandra Tušar - State Secretary - appointed 17/8/2015 - dismissed 2/4/2017

 

Ministry of Education, Science and Sport

Maja Makovec Brenčič - Minister - appointed 13/5/2015

Stanka Setnikar Cankar - Minister - appointed 18/9/2014 - termination of function 13/3/2015

Miro Cerar - Prime Minister and Acting Minister from 13/3/2015 to 27/3/2015

Klavdija Markež - Minister - appointed 27/3/2015 - termination of function 9/4/2015

Miro Cerar - Prime Minister and Acting Minister from 9/4/2015 to 13/5/2015

Tomaž Boh - State Secretary - appointed 17/7/2015

Andreja Barle Lakota - State Secretary - appointed 26/9/2014

Peter Maček - State Secretary - appointed 3/10/2014 - termination of function 13/3/2015

 

Ministry of Infrastructure

Peter Gašperšič - Minister

Klemen Potisek - State Secretary - appointed 8/5/2015

Jure Leben - State Secretary - appointed 15/12/2016

Klemen Grebenšek - State Secretary - appointed 19/9/2014 - dismissed 14/12/2016

 

Ministry of Culture

Anton Peršak - Minister - appointed 20/5/2016

Julijana Bizjak Mlakar - Minister - appointed 18/9/2014 - termination of function 25/4/2016

Gorazd Žmavc - Acting Minister from 25/4/2016 to 20/5/2016

Damjana Pečnik - State Secretary - appointed 1/6/2016

Anton Peršak - State Secretary - appointed 9/10/2014 - termination of function 20/5/2016 

 

Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry anf Food

Dejan Židan - Minister

Tanja Strniša - State Secretary - appointed 19/9/2014

Marjan Podgoršek - State Secretary - appointed 30/4/2016

Miha Marenče - State Secretary - appointed 20/10/2014 - dismissed 29/4/2016

 

Ministry of the Environment and Spatial Planning

Irena Majcen - Minister

Lidija Stebernak - State Secretary - appointed 10/10/2014

Jure Leben - State Secretary - appointed 19/9/2014 - dismissed 2/10/2014

Tanja Bogataj - State Secretary - appointed 10/10/2014 - dismissed 3/3/2016

 

Office of the Government of the Republic of Slovenia for Slovenians Abroad

Gorazd Žmavc - Minister

Aleksandra Pivec - State Secretary - appointed 6/7/2017

Marija Pukl - State Secretary - appointed 22/1/2015 - dismissed 6/7/2017

 

Government Office for Development and European Cohesion Policy

Alenka Smerkolj - Minister - appointed 19/11/2014

Violeta Bulc - Minister - appointed 18/9/2014 - termination of function 29/10/2014

Franc Matjaž Zupančič - State Secretary - appointed 20/11/2014

Alenka Smerkolj - State Secretary - appointed  15/10/2014 - termination of function 19/11/2014