Skip to main content »

Government of the Republic of Slovenia (2000-2002)

Government of the Republic of Slovenia from 30 November 2000 until 19 December 2002

Janez Drnovšek (foto: BOBO)

Dr Janez Drnovšek (LDS)

Prime Minister, elected 16/11-2000, resigned 2/12-2002 due to be elected President of the Republic of Slovenia 

 

Members of the Government of the Republic of Slovenia:

Anton Rop, MA

Minister of Finance (LDS), appointed 30/11-2000

 

Dr Rado Bohinc

Minister of the Interior (ZLSD), appointed 30/11-2000

 

Dr Dimitrij Rupel

Minister of Foreign Affairs (LDS), appointed 30/11-2000

 

Ivan Bizjak, MA

Minister of Justice (SLS +SKD), appointed 30/11-2000

 

Dr Anton Grizold

Minister of Defence (LDS), appointed 30/11-2000

 

Dr Vlado Dimovski

Minister of Labour, Family and Social Affairs (ZLSD), appointed 30/11-2000

 

Dr Tea Petrin

Minister of the Economy (LDS), appointed 30/11-2000

 

Franc But, M.Sc

Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Food (SLS +SKD), appointed 30/11-2000

 

Andreja Rihter

Minister of Culture (ZLSD), appointed 30/11-2000

 

Janez Kopač, MA

Minister of the Environment and Spatial Planning (LDS), appointed 30/11-2000

 

Jakob Presečnik

Minister of Transport (SLS +SKD), appointed 30/11-2000

 

Dr Pavel Gantar

Minister of Information Society (LDS), appointed 11/1-2001

 

Dr Lucija Čok

Minister of Education, Science and Sport (LDS), appointed 30/11-2000

 

Dr Dušan Keber

Minister of Health (LDS), appointed 30/11-2000

 

Igor Bavčar

Minister without portfolio, responsible for European affairs (LDS), appointed 30/11-2000 - discharged 24/1-2002

 

Dr Janez Potočnik

Minister without portfolio, responsible for European affairs (non-party), appointed 24/1-2002