Skip to main content »

Government of the Republic of Slovenia (2002-2004)

Government of the Republic of Slovenia from 19 December 2002 until 3 December 2004

Anton Rop (photo: BOBO)

Anton Rop, MA (LDS)

Prime Minister, elected 19/12-2002 - term of office ended 3/12-2004

 

Members of the Government of the Republic of Slovenia:

Dr Dušan Mramor

Minister of Finance (non-party), appointed 19/12-2002 - term of office ended 3/12-2004

 

Dr Rado Bohinc

Minister of the Interior (ZLSD), appointed 19/12-2002 - term of office ended 3/12-2004

 

Dr Dimitrij Rupel

Minister of Foreign Affairs (LDS), appointed 19/12-2002 – resigned 6/7-2004

 

Ivo Vajgl

Minister of Foreign Affairs (LDS) – appointed 6/7-2004 - term of office ended 3/12-2004

 

Ivan Bizjak, MA

Minister of Justice (SLS), appointed 19/12-2002 - resigned 20/4-2004

 

Zdenka Cerar

Minister of Justice (LDS) – appointed 20/4-2004 - term of office ended 3/12-2004

 

Dr Anton Grizold

Minister of Defence (LDS), appointed 19/12-2002 - term of office ended 3/12-2004

 

Dr Vlado Dimovski

Minister of Labour, Family and Social Affairs (ZLSD), appointed 19/12-2002 - term of office ended 3/12-2004

 

Dr Tea Petrin

Minister of the Economy (LDS), appointed 19/12-2002 – resigned 20/4-2004

 

Dr Matej Lahovnik

Minister of the Economy (LDS), appointed 20/4-2004 - term of office ended 3/12-2004

 

Franc But, MSc

Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Food (SLS), appointed 19/12-2002 – resigned 20/4-2004

 

Dr Milan Pogačnik

Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Food (LDS), appointed 20/4-2004 - term of office ended 3/12-2004

 

Andreja Rihter

Minister of Culture (ZLSD), appointed 19/12-2002 -term of office ended 3/12-2004

 

Janez Kopač, MA

Minister of the Environment, Spatial Planning and Energy (LDS), appointed 19/12-2002 - term of office ended 3/12-2004

 

Jakob Presečnik

Minister of Transport (SLS), appointed 19/12-2002 – resigned 20/4-2004

 

Dr Marko Pavliha

Minister of Transport (LDS), appointed 20/4-2004 -term of office ended 3/12-2004

 

Dr Slavko Gaber

Minister of Education, Science and Sport (LDS), appointed 19/12-2002 - term of office ended 3/12-2004

 

Dr Dušan Keber

Minister of Health (LDS), appointed 19/12-2002 - term of office ended 3/12-2004

 

Dr Pavel Gantar

Minister of Information Society (LDS), appointed 19/12-2002 - term of office ended 3/12-2004

 

Dr Janez Potočnik

Minister without portfolio, responsible for European affairs (non-party), appointed 19/12-2002 – resigned 20/4-2004

 

Milan M. Cvikl, MA

Minister without portfolio, responsible for European affairs (LDS), appointed 20/4-2004 - term of office ended 3/12-2004

 

Zdenka Kovač, MA

Minister without portfolio, responsible for Regional Development - appointed 19/12-2002 - term of office ended 3/12-2004