Skip to main content »

Government of the Republic of Slovenia (2004-2008)

Government of the Republic of Slovenia from 3 December 2004 until 21 November 2008

Janez Janša (photo: UKOM)

Janez Janša

Prime Minister, elected 9/11-2004 - term of office ended 21/11-2008

Website: http://www.nekdanji-pv.gov.si/2004-2008/en/index.html 

 


Members of the Government of the Republic of Slovenia:

Dr Andrej Bajuk

Minister of Finance, appointed 3.12.2004 – term of office ended 21.11.2008

 

Dragutin Mate

Minister of the Interior - appointed 3.12.2004 – term of office ended 21.11.2008

 

Dr Dimitrij Rupel

Minister of Foreign Affairs appointed 3.12.2004 – term of office ended 21.11.2008

 

Dr Lovro Šturm

Minister of Justice  – appointed 3.12.2004 – term of office ended 21.11.2008

 

Karl Erjavec

Minister of Defence  – appointed 3.12.2004 – term of office ended 21.11.2008

 

Janez Drobnič, MA

Minister of Labour, Family and Social Affairs – appointed 3.12.2004 - term of office ended 1.12.2006

 

Marjeta Cotman

Minister of Labour, Family and Social Affairs  – appointed 18.12.2006 – term of office ended 21.11.2008

 

Andrej Vizjak, MA

Minister of the Economy – appointed 3.12.2004 – term of office ended 21.11.2008

 

Marija Lukačič

Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Food – appointed 3.12.2004 – term of office ended  29.1.2007

 

Iztok Jarc

Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Food – appointed 6.3.2007– term of office ended 21.11.2008

 

Dr Vasko Simoniti

Minister of Culture – appointed 3.12.2004 – term of office ended 21.11.2008

 

Janez Podobnik, MD

Minister of the Environment and Spatial Planning – appointed 3.12.2004 – term of office ended 21.11.2008

 

Janez Božič, MA

Minister of Transport – appointed 3.12.2004  - term of office ended 6.9. 2007

 

Radovan Žerjav, MA

Minister of Transport – appointed 11.9.2007– term of office ended 21.11.2008

 

Dr Milan Zver

Minister of Education and Sport  – appointed 3.12.2004 – term of office ended 21.11.2008

 

Andrej Bručan, MD

Minister of Health  – appointed 3.12.2004  - term of office ended 6.9. 2007

 

Zofija Mazej Kukovič

Minister of Health – appointed 11.9.2007  – term of office ended 21.11.2008

 

Dr Gregor Virant

Minister of Public Administration –  appointed 3.12.2004 – term of office ended 21.11.2008

 

Dr Jure Zupan

Minister of Higher Education, Science and Technology – appointed 3.12.2004 - term of office ended 6. 9. 2007

 

Mojca Kucler Dolinar

Minister of Higher Education, Science and Technology – appointed 1.10.2007  – term of office ended 21.11.2008

 

Dr Ivan Žagar

Minister without Portfolio Responsible for Local Self-Government and Regional Policy – appointed 16.12.2004 – term of office ended 21.11.2008

 

Dr  Jože P. Damjan

Minister without Portfolio Responsible for Growth –  appointed 20.12.2005  - term of office ended 27.3.2006

 

Dr Žiga Turk

Minister without Portfolio Responsible for Growth

appointed 6. marca 2007 – term of office ended 21.11.2008