Skip to main content »

Government of the Republic of Slovenia (2008-2012)

Government of the Republic of Slovenia from 21 November 2008 till 10 February 2012

Borut Pahor (photo: UKOM)

Borut Pahor

Prime Minister, elected 21/11/2008 - term of office ended 10/02/2012

Website: http://www.nekdanji-pv.gov.si/2008-2012/en/  


Members of the Government of the Republic of Slovenia:

Dr Franc Križanič 

Minister of Finance, appointed 21/11/2008 – term of office ended 10/2/2012

 

Katarina Kresal 

Minister of the Interior - appointed 21/11/2008 – term of office ended 2/9/2011

 

Aleš Zalar 

temporarily lead the Ministry ofthe Interior - appointed 2/9/2011 – term of office ended 10/2/2012

 

Samuel Žbogar

Minister of Foreign Affairs appointed 21/11/2008 – term of office ended 10/2/2012

 

Aleš Zalar 

Minister of Justice – appointed 21/11/2008 – term of office ended 10/2/2012

 

Dr Ljubica Jelušič

Minister of Defence – appointed 21/11/2008 – term of office ended 10/2/2012

 

Dr Ivan Svetlik 

Minister of Labour, Family and Social Affairs – appointed 21/11/2008 - term of office ended 10/2/2012

 

Dr Matej Lahovnik 

Minister of the Economy – appointed 21/11/2008 – term of office ended 9/7/2010

 

Darja Radič, MSc

Minister of the Economy – appointed 16/7/2010– term of office ended 11/7/2011

 

Mitja Gaspari, MSc

temporarily lead the Ministry of the Economy – appointed 11/7/2011 – term of office ended 10/2/2012

 

Dr Milan Pogačnik

Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Food – appointed 21/11/2008 – term of office ended 18/3/2010

 

Dejan Židan, M.Sc

Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Food – appointed 5/5/2010 – term of office ended 10/2/2012

 

Majda Širca Ravnikar 

Minister of Culture – appointed 21/11/2008 – term of office ended 11/7/2011

 

Dr Boštjan Žekš

temporarily lead the Ministry of Culture – appointed 11/7/2011 – term of office ended 10/2/2012

 

Karl Viktor Erjavec

Minister of the Environment and Spatial Planning – appointed 21/11/2008 – term of office ended 2/2/2010 (acting Minister till 12.2.2010)

 

Dr Roko Žarnić

Minister of the Environment and Spatial Planning – appointed 12/2/2010– term of office ended 10/2/2012

 

Dr Patrick Vlačič 

Minister of Transport – appointed 21/11/2008 - term of office ended 10/2/2012

 

Dr Igor Lukšič 

Minister of Education and Sport – appointed 21/11/2008 – term of office ended 10/2/2012

 

Borut Miklavčič 

Minister of Health – appointed 21/11/2008 - term of office ended 7/4/2010

 

Dr Dorijan Marušič

Minister of Health – appointed 7/4/2010 - term of office ended 10/2/2012  

 

Irma Pavlinič Krebs

Minister of Public Administration – appointed 21/11/2008 – term of office ended 11/7/2011

 

Borut Pahor

temporarily lead the Ministry of Public Administration – appointed 11/7/2011 – term of office ended 10/2/2012

 

Gregor Golobič 

Minister of Higher Education, Science and Technology – appointed 21/11/2008 - term of office ended 16/6/2011 (acting Minister till 22/6/2011)

 

Dr Igor Lukšič

temporarily lead the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Technology – appointed 22/6/2011 – term of office ended 10/2/2012

 

Zlata Ploštajner, MSc 

Minister without Portfolio Responsible for Local Self-Government and Regional Policy – appointed 16/12/2004 – term of office ended 21/11/2008 (acting Minister till 22/10/2010)

 

Dr Henrik Gjerkeš

Minister without Portfolio Responsible for Local Self-Government and Regional Policy – appointed 22/10/2009 – term of office ended 23/12/2010 (acting Minister till 11/1/2011)

 

Duša Trobec Bručan

Minister without Portfolio Responsible for Local Self-Government and Regional Policy – appointed 11/1/2011– term of office ended 10/2/2012

 

Mitja Gaspari, MSc

Minister without Portfolio Responsible for Growth and European Affairs – appointed 21/11/2008 - term of office ended 10/2/2012

 

Dr Boštjan Žekš

Minister without Portfolio Responsible for Slovenians Abroad - appointed 21/11/2008 - term of office ended 10/2/2012