Skip to main content »

Government of the Republic of Slovenia (2013-2014)

Government of the Republic of Slovenia from 20 March 2013 to 18 September 2014

Alenka Bratušek (photo: UKOM)

Alenka Bratušek, M.Sc.
Prime Minister – elected 27/2/2013
Website: http://www.nekdanji-pv.gov.si/2013-2014/en/ 

 

 
Office of the Prime Minister:
      Tamara Vonta, State Secretary- appointed 1/4/2013
      Dušan Kumer, State Secretary - appointed 1/4/2013
      Dušan Kričej, State Secretary- appointed 1/4/2013
      Gašpar Gašpar Mišič, State Secretary - appointed 1/4/2013 – termination of function 22/8/2013
      Jernej Pavlič, State Secretary- appointed 1/4/2013
      Matija Sevšek, State Secretary- appointed 1/5/2013
      Jože Sironič, State Secretary- appointed 1/5/2013
      Boris Jesih, D. Sc., State Secretary- appointed 17/3/2014

 

 

Members of the Government:

Ministry of Finance
Uroš Čufer, D. Sc. - Minister
      Mateja Vraničar, MPA, State Secretary - appointed 25/3/2013
      mag. Mitja Mavko, MA, State Secretary - appointed 15/4/2013 – dismissed 30/7/ 2014
         
Ministry of the Interior
Gregor Virant, D. Sc. – Minister
      Renata Zatler, M. Sc., State Secretary – appointed 21/3/2013 – dismissed 31/7/2014
      Boštjan Šefic, State Secretary – appointed 4/4/2013
 
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Karl Viktor Erjavec – Minister
      Igor Senčar, M. Sc., State Secretary – appointed 21/3/2013
      Božo Cerar, D. Sc., State Secretary – appointed 21/3/2013 – dismissed 2/9/2013
      Bogdan Benko, State Secretary – appointed 3/9/2013
 
Ministry of Justice

Senko Pličanič, D. Sc. - Minister
      Tina Brecelj, State Secretary – appointed 25/3/2013
 
Ministry of Defence
Roman Jakič – Minister
      Zoran Klemenčič, State Secretary – appointed 29/3/2013
 
Ministry of Labour, Family, Social Affairs and Equal Opportunities
Anja Kopač Mrak, D. Sc. – Minister
     Dejan Levanič, State Secretary – appointed 1/4/2013
     Martina Vuk, State Secretary – appointed 15/3/2014
      Miloš Pavlica, State Secretary – appointed  4/11/2013, dismissed 14/3/ 2014
 
Ministry of Economic Development and Technology
Metod Dragonja – Minister – appointed 24/2/2014
Uroš Čufer, D. Sc. – Acting Minister – from 11/12/2013 to 24/2/2014
Stanko Stepišnik, M. Sc. – Minister – appointed 20/3/2013 – termination of function 29/11/2013
      Monika Kirbiš Rojs, M. Sc., State Secretary - appointed 25/3/2013 – razrešena 30/9/2013
      Uroš Rožič, M. Sc., State Secretary - appointed 25/3/2013 – dismissed 31/5/2013
      Andreja Kert, State Secretary - appointed 11/6/2013 - dismissed 28/2/2014
      Janko Burgar, State Secretary - appointed 15/3/2014
 
Ministry of Agriculture and Environment
Dejan Židan, M. Sc.
 – Minister 
      Andreja Jerina, M. Sc., State Secretary - appointed 15/4/2013 – dismissed 3/8/2014
      Tanja Strniša, M. Sc., State Secretary - appointed 22/3/2013
 
Ministry of Infrastructure and Spatial Planning

Samo Omerzel - Minister - appointed 2/4/2013
Igor Maher – Minister – appointed 20/3/2013 – termination of function 2/4/2013
      Bojan Babič, M. Sc., State Secretary - appointed 30/5/2013
      Bojan Kumer, M. Sc., State Secretary - appointed 30/5/2013 – dismissed 31/7/2014
 
Ministry of Education, Science and Sports
Jernej Pikalo, D. Sc.
 – Minister
      Aljuš Pertinač, State Secretary - appointed 25/3/2013
      Mirko Pečarič, D. Sc., State Secretary - appointed 25/3/2013

 

Ministry of Culture
Uroš Grilc, D. Sc. – Minister
       Aleš Črnič, D. Sc., State Secretary - appointed 25/3/2013
 
Ministry of Health
Alenka Bratušek, M. Sc. – Prime Minister and Acting Minister from 15/4/2014
Alenka Trop Skaza, M. D.– Minister – appointed 24/2/2014 – termination of function 3/4/2014
Karl Viktor Erjavec – Acting Minister from 11/12/2013 to 24/2/2014

Tomaž Gantar, M. D. – Minister – appointed 20/3/2013 – termination of function 29/11/2013
      Brigita Čokl, State Secretary – appointed 21/3/2013 – termination of function 24/2/2014
      Nina Pirnat, M. D., State Secretary – appointed 26/2/2014
 
Office of the Government of the Republic of Slovenia for Slovenes Abroad
Gorazd Žmauc – Minister without Portfolio– appointed 24/2/2014
Tina Komel – Minister without Portfolio– appointed 20/3/2013 – termination of function 24/2/2014
      Boris Jesih, D. Sc., State Secretary – appointed, 21/3/2013 - dismissed 4/3/2014
      Brigita Čokl, State Secretary – appointed 5/3/2014

 

Government Office for Development and European Cohesion Policy

Andreja Kert, State Secretary – appointed 1/3/2014