Skip to main content »

Government of the Republic of Slovenia (June 2000 - November 2000)

Government of the Republic of Slovenia from 7 June 2000 till 30 November 2000

Andrej Bajuk (foto: UKOM)

dr. Andrej Bajuk (NSi)
Prime Minister elected 3/5-2000

 

Members of the Government of the Republic of Slovenia:

Zvonko Ivanušič
Minister of Finance (SLS + SKD) appointed 7/6-2000

Dr Peter Jambrek
Minister of the Interior appointed 7/6-2000

Alojz Peterle
Minister of Foreign Affairs (NSi) appointed 7/6-2000

Barbara Brezigar
Minister of Justice appointed 7/6-2000

Janez Janša
Minister of Defence (SDS) appointed 7/6-2000

Dr Miha Brejc
Minister of Labour, Family and Social Affairs (SDS) appointed 7/6-2000

Dr Marjan Senjur
Minister of Economic Relations and Development (SLS + SKD) appointed 7/6-2000

Dr Jože Zagožen
Minister of Economic Affairs (SDS) appointed 7/6-2000

Ciril Smrkolj
Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Food (SLS + SKD) appointed 7/6-2000

Janko Razgoršek
Minister of Small Business and Tourism (SLS + SKD) appointed 7/6-2000

Rudi Šeligo, MA
Minister of Culture appointed 7/6-2000

Dr Andrej Umek
Minister of the Environment and Spatial Planning (SLS + SKD) appointed 7/6-2000

Anton Bergauer, MSc
Minister of Transport and Communications (SLS + SKD) appointed 7/6-2000

Dr Lovro Šturm
Minister of Education and Sport appointed 7/6-2000

Andrej Bručan, MD
Minister of Health (SDS) appointed 7/6-2000

Dr Lojze Marinček
Minister of Science and Technology (SLS + SKD) appointed 7/6-2000

Dr Tone Jerovšek
Minister without Portfolio, Responsible for Legislation appointed 7/6-2000

 

SDS - Social Democratic Party of Slovenia
NSi - New Slovenia - Christian People's Party
SLS+SKD - Slovenian People's Party